EGOSE 2018

Electronic Governance and Open Society: Challenges in Eurasia

 

St. Petersburg State University of Information Technologies,
Mechanics and Optics (ITMO University)

jointly with

North-West Institute of Management, branch of Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)

 

St Petersburg, Russia, 14-16 November 2018

 

Conference Programme

 

 

Conference days

 

Plenary sessions

 

Academic research sessions

 

Social events

 

Breaks

 

 

Day 1: 14 November 2018, Wednesday

 

9:00 -10:00   Registration

 

10:00 - 10:15

Opening and Welcome

Evgeny ROSHCHIN, RANEPA

Nina YANYKINA, Dean of Faculty of Technological Management and Innovations,ITMO University

Dmitri TRUTNEV, ITMO University

 

10:15 - 11:15

Plenary Session 1

Chair:  Dmitrii Trutnev, ITMO University

Keynote by: Yuri MISNIKOV, Can e-Democracy become e-Government Service or should it be conceptualized and implemented separately? Institute of Communications Studies, University of Leeds

 

11:15 - 11.30   Coffee Break

 

 

Main Conference Hal

Room 1220

 

11:30 - 13:30

Parallel Research Papers Session 1 – Smart City Infrastructure, Policy

Chair: TBD

-    Agent Based Modelling of Smart Grids in Smart Cities Bauyrzhan Omarov, Aigerim Altayeva, Alma Turganbayeva, Glyussya Abdulkarimova, Farida Gusmanova, Alua Sarbasova, Batyrkhan Omarov, Yergali Dauletbek, Aizhan Altayeva, Kazakhstan

-    Smart City implementation and aspects: The case of St. Petersburg Sergey Drozhzhin, Artem Shiyan, Sergey Mityagin, Russian Federation

-    Risk factors in Smart City Development in Russia: A Survey Lyudmila Vidiasova, Felippe Cronemberger, Evgenii Vidiasov, Russian Federation

-    A Multi-Criteria GIS Based Methodology for Smart Cities Site Selection Nada A. Fashal, Ghada A. El Khayat, Boshra B. Salem, Saleh M. El Kaffas, Egypt

-    Development of Decision Support Systems for Smart Cities Fedor Maitakov, Alexander Merkulov, Evgeny Petrenko, Abdurashid Yafasov, Russian Federation

Q&A, Discussion

Parallel Research Papers Session 2 – Digital Privacy, Rights, Security

Chair: TBD

-      Risks and Societal Implications of Identity Theft Tarmo Kalvet, Marek Tiits, Pille Ubakivi-Hadachi, Estonia

-      Information source selection for legal rights protection of Chinese migrant farmer workers Fang Wang, Xin Zhang, Feng Chen, Na Zhu, China

-      Personal Data and Privacy Barriers to E–Government Adoption, Implementation and Development in Sub–Saharan Africa Ebenezer Agbozo, Daniel Alhassan, Kamen Spassov, Russian Federation, USA, Bulgaria

-      Multi-Criteria Evaluation of Electronic Voting System Security Threats Rasim Alguliyev, Farhad Yusifov, Azerbaijan

-      A Cybersecurity Model for Electronic Governance and Open Society Nuno Lopes, José Faria, Portugal

Q&A, Discussion

 

13:30 – 14:30   Lunch break

 

14:30 – 16:15

Research Papers Session 3 – Data Science, Machine Learning, Algorithms, Computational Linguistics

Chair: TBD

-    Person, Organization, or Personage: Towards User Account Type Prediction in Microblogs Ivan Samborskii, Andrey Filchenkov, Georgiy Korneev, Alex Farseev, Russian Federation, Singapore

-    Mining and Indexing of Legal Natural Language Texts with Domain and Task Ontology Galina Kurcheeva, Marina Rakhvalova, Daria Rakhvalova, Maxim Bakaev, Russian Federation

-    Intellectualization of Knowledge Acquisition of Academic Texts as an Answer to Challenges of Modern Information Society Aleksandra Vatian, Sergey Dudorov, Natalia Dobrenko, Andrey Mairovich, Mikhail Osipov, Artem Lobantsev, Anatoly Shalyto, Natalia Gusarova, Russian Federation

-    Mining of relevant and informative posts from text forums Kseniya Buraya, Vladislav Grozin, Vladislav Trofimov, Pavel Vinogradov, Natalia Gusarova, Russian Federation

-    Text and Data Mining Techniques in Judgment Open Data Analysis for Administrative Practice Control Oleg Metsker, Egor Trofimov, Sergey Sikorsky, Sergey Kovalchuk, Russian Federation

Q&A, Discussion

 

16:15 – 16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30 – 17:45

Research Papers Session 4 – Digital Public Administration, Economy, Policy

Chair: TBD

-        Analysing Strategic Misalignment in Public Administration Dóra Őri, Zoltán Szabó, Hungary

-        Digital Law for Russia. Nearest Future or only a Science Fiction? Mikhail Bundin, Aleksei Martynov, Nadezhda Biyushkina, Pavel Kononov, Russian Federation

-        Convergence of E-Government in Digital Economy Segrey A. Dyatlov, Oleg S. Lobanov, Russian Federation

-        The Level of Readiness for Electronic Governance: Comparative Analysis of Armenian and Russian Societies Anna Aletdinova, Ruben Elamiryan, Russian Federation, Armenia

Q&A, Discussion

 

18.00 -20.00   Welcome Cocktail

 

Day 2: 15 November 2018, Thursday

 

10:00 - 11:00

Plenary Session 2

Chair: TBD

Keynote by: Marijn JANSSEN, Governance of data and algorithm, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Q&A, Discussion 

 

 

Main Conference Hal

 

11:00 - 12:15

 

Research Papers Session 5 – Digital Services, Values, Inclusion

 Chair: TBD

-    Exploring e-Services Development in Local Government Authorities by Means of Electronic Document Management Systems Ingrid Pappel, Valentyna Tsap, Ingmar Pappel, Dirk Draheim, Estonia

-    Improving Urban Management based on Check-in Data and Mental Mapping Aleksandra Nenko, Artem Koniukhov, Marina Petrova: Areas of Habitation in the City, Russian Federation

-    Creating public value through public e-services development: the case of landscaping and public amenities in St. Petersburg Anastasia Golubeva, Evgenii Gilenko, Russian Federation

-    Potential for Improving Public Services by Exploring Citizens’ Communication to Public Organizations Eriks Sneiders, Lasith Gunawardena, Said Rutabayiro Ngoga, Rasika Darayathna, Jean Claude Byungura, Sweden, Sri Lanka, Rwanda

-    Accessibility of Italian E-government services: the perspective of users with disabilities Maria Claudia Buzzi, Marina Buzzi, Fiorella Ragni, Italy

Q&A, Discussion

 

12:15 - 12:30   Coffee Break

 

12:30 - 14:00

Research Papers Session 6 – Digital Democracy, Participation, Security, Communities, Social Media, Activism

Chair: TBD

-    Evaluation of an eParticipation Project Against eParticipation Success Factors Hans-Dieter Zimmermann, Switzerland

-    E-participation social effectiveness: case of “Our Petersburg” portal Lyudmila Vidiasova, Iaroslava Tensina, Russian Federation

-    Can the Opinions of Netizens Represent and Affect Mass Opinions? Chungpin Lee: Challenges of E-Participation, Taiwan

-    Exploring the Connection between the Existence of Local Web Communities and Civic Activity: St. Petersburg Case Study Sergei Kudinov, Ekaterina Ilina, Ekaterina Grekhneva, Russian Federation

-    Online Activity of Deputies and Public Policy Effectiveness: Moscow Local Authorities’ Case Galina Nikiporets-Takigawa, Olga Popova, Victor Kazanin, Russian Federation

Q&A, Discussion

 

14:00 – 15:00   Lunch break

 

14:00 - 15:00

Plenary Session 3

Chair: TBD

Keynote by: Maria A. WIMMER. From national best practices to cross-border public services: Reducing administrative burden through the once-only principle

University of Koblenz-Landau, Institute for IS Research, Germany

Q&A, Discussion

 

15:00 – 16:00

Research Papers Session 7 – Social Media Discourse Analysis

Chair: TBD

-  Information Streams for Inter-ethnic Relations in Crimea and Sevastopol: SMA and Discourse Analysis of Posts in Social Networks of Runet Elena Brodovskaya, Anna Dombrovskaya, Irina Batanina, Russian Federation

-  Battle in Twitter: Comparative Analysis of Online Political Discourse (cases of Macron, Trump, Putin, and Medvedev) Radomir Bolgov, Igor Chernov, Igor Ivannikov, Dmitry Katsy, Russian Federation

-  Social media as a display of students’ communication culture: case of educational, professional and labor verbal markers analysis Natalia Shilkina, Anna Maltseva, Olesya Makhnytkina,  Marina Titova, Elina Gubernatorova, Igor Katsko, Farida Mirzabalaeva, Svetlana Shusharina, Russian Federation

Q&A, Discussion

 

16:00 - 16:15   Coffee Break

 

Day 2: 15 November 2018, Thursday (Cont.)

 

 

Main Conference Hal

Room 1220

 

16:15 – 17:15

Research Papers Session 8 – Digital Government, Administration, Communication 

Chair: TBD

-    Data-centricity as the key enabler of digital government: is Russia ready for digital transformation of public sector Yu. Akatkin, E. Yasinovskaya, Russian Federation

-    Micro-Level Assessment of Health of e-Governance Projects using Kite Model Ajay Adala, India

-    The Development of Digital Economy and Public Administration Education Sergey Semenov, Olga Filatova, Russian Federation

-   Mending Government-to-Business Communication Disruptions in Russia: Language Perspective Ekaterina Baeva, Vladimir Bondar, Russian Federation

Q&A, Discussion

Round table “Scenarios of Smart City in EC and Russia”

Organizers: Institute of Entrepreneurship in collaboration with Institute of Design & Urban Studies and Center for Science and Technology Foresight.

Aleksandra NENKO, Institute of Design & Urban Studies

Natalya LUKOVNIKOVA, Center for Science and Technology Foresight

Svetlana BAZUEVA, International Programs and Projects Office

We are kindly inviting you to participate in the creative session devoted to possible future scenarios of Smart City.

Scenarios were produced within Interreg Baltic Sea Region project SMART-UP BSR.

Smart-Up BSR is a community in Baltic Sea Region, which enables the Baltic Sea Regions to engage with stakeholders and to apply research and innovation potential in practice.

What is Smart city?

What e-services and IT-products will be demanded in Smart City?

How will St. Petersburg develop in different scenarios? 

 

17:30 - 19:00   City Sightseeing Tour

 

19:30 – 22:00   Gala Dinner at the restaurant "Troika" (Zagorodny prospect, 27)

 

Day 3: 16 November 2018, Friday

10:00 - 12:00

Plenary Session 4

Workshop “Roadmap and Policy recommendations for OOP implementations in the Eurasian context".
Maria A. WI
MMER, University of Koblenz-Landau, Institute for IS Research, Germany

12:00 - 12:15   Coffee Break

 

Main Conference Hal

12:15 - 13:30

 

Research Papers Session 9 – Digital Data, Policy Modelling

Chair: TBD

-        Using Open Data for Information Support of Simulation Model of the Russian Federation Spatial Development Aleksandra Mashkova, Olga Savina, Yuriy Banchuk, Evgeniy Mashkov, Russian Federation

-        A Universal Model of a Subject Area for Situational Centers Fedor Maitakov, Alexander Merkulov, Evgeny Petrenko, Abdurashid Yafasov, Russian Federation

-        Exploring Influence of State Economic Policy on Political Preferences of Population using Agent Modelling Aleksandra Mashkova, Ekaterina Novikova, Olga Savina, Russian Federation

Q&A

13:30 - 14:00

Closing Plenary Session 3 – Future Steps

Conclusions and next steps

Q&A, Discussion

14:00 – 15:00   Lunch break

15:30 – 17:30   Excursion to the State Hermitage

           

 

EMERGENCY NUMBERS:
All services: 112                                        Police: 02 (For English-speakers - 164-9787)
Fire: 01                                                     Ambulance: 03