EGOSE 2019 - Electronic Governance and Open Society: Challenges in Eurasia

Conference Programme

 

Conference days

 

Social events

 

Plenary sessions

 

Breaks

 

Academic research sessions

 

http://egov-conf.ifmo.ru/

 

Day 1: 13 November 2019, Wednesday

9:30 – 10:00 Registration

10:00 - 10:15, Room 1220   -    Opening and Welcome

Chair: Igor Khodachek, Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, North-West Institute of Management

Co-Chair: Andrei Chugunov, ITMO University

10:15 - 11:15, Room 1220   -    Plenary Session 1

Chair: Dmitrii Trutnev, ITMO University

Keynote by: Prof.dr.ir. Marijn Janssen, Delft University of Technology, Information sharing in the digital age

Q&A, Discussion

11:15 - 11.30, Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:30, Room 1220

Parallel Research Session 1 – Smart City  

Chair: Raf Charles P BUYLE, Internet Technology and Data Science Lab, Ghent, Belgium

-  A study of the composition of smart urban decisions from the point of view of the population and authorities. Case of St. Petersburg Ilia SAVENKOV, Sergey MITYAGIN and Alexandr REPKIN, ITMO University (Russia)

-  Simulating Budget System in the Agent Model of the Russian Federation Spatial Development Aleksandra MASHKOVA, Ekaterina NOVIKOVA, Olga SAVINA, Aleksander MAMATOV and Evgeniy MASHKOV, Orel State University named after I.S. Turgenev, Central Economics and Mathematics Institute Russian Academy of Sciences, Belgorod National Research University (Russia)

-  Developing an Effective Model for the Smart City Technology: Implementation as a Part of New Urban Governance Svetlana MOROZOVA and Daria MALTSEVA, St. Petersburg State University (Russia)

-  Citizens’ Understanding of Smart City Development: The Case of St. Petersburg, RussiaLyudmila VIDIASOVA, Felippe CRONEMBERGER, Natalia OSIPOVA and Elena BERSHADSKAYA, ITMO University, Penza State Technological University (Russia), University at Albany (USA)

-  The importance of “smart city” characteristics for a city brand. Comparative perspective Revekka VULFOVICH, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

11:30 - 13:30, Room 1221

Parallel Research Session 2 – Digital Government, Society & Economy 

Chair: Kim Normann ANDERSEN, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark

-    Existing and promising theoretical approaches to understanding ICTs contribution to anti-corruption efforts. A Literature Review Cecilia STRAND and Mathias HATAKKA, Uppsala University, Örebro University (Sweden)

-    Analysing civic activity in the field of urban improvement and housing maintenance based on e-participation data: St. Petersburg experience Sergei KUDINOV, Ekaterina ILINA and Aleksandr ANTONOV, ITMO University (Russia)

-    The Internet in Theory Re-evaluated: Theorizing the Role of the Internet in the Political Space Galina NIKIPORETS-TAKIGAWA, University of Cambridge (UK), Russian State Social University (Russia)

-    The Impact of Open Government on the Quality of Governance: Empirical Analysis Nicole FUKS and Yury KABANOV, National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg (Russia)

-    Gamification as a trend in the development of civic and political participation Olga SERGEYEVA, Elena BOGOMIAGKOVA, Ekaterina OREKH and Natalia KOLESNIK, St Petersburg University, Sociological Institute of the RAS (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

13:30 – 14:30, Lunch break

14:30 – 16:00, Conference Room   -   Parallel Research Session 3 – Digital Government, Society & Economy 

Chair: Cecilia STRAND, Uppsala University, Sweden

-    Conceptual modelling of the social environment for information support in management processes Alexey TIMONIN, Alexander BERSHADSKY and Alexander BOZHDAY,Penza State University (Russia)

-    Stage Models for Moving from e-Government to Smart Government – Smart Gov Florian LEMKE, Kuldar TAVETER, Regina ERLENHEIM, Ingrid PAPPEL, Dirk DRAHEIM and Marijn JANSSEN, Capgemini, Business & Technology Solutions – Public Sector (Germany), Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia), Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)

-    Сross-boundary Projects E-Governance as a Method of EAEU Economic Policy Integration Marina TSURKAN, Irina DOKUKINA and Nadezhda PILIPCHUK, Tver State University, Central Russian Institute of Management Branch of RANEPA (Russia)

-    Semantic Business Process Modelling as the Key to Interoperable Public Services in Seamless e-Government Yury AKATKIN and Elena YASINOVSKAYA, Plekhanov Russian University of Economics (Russia)

-    Forward Value Creation and Digital Government: Solving the Cost-Benefit Paradox Lasse BERNTZEN, Marius Rohde JOHANNESSEN and Kim Normann ANDERSEN, University of South-Eastern Norway (Norway), Copenhagen Business School (Denmark)

Q&A, Discussion

16:00 – 16:30, Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00, Conference Room   -   Parallel Research Session 4 – Digital Intelligence, Data Science & Cybercrime

Chair: Danila PARYGIN, Volgograd State Technical University, Russia

-    Natural Language Processing of Russian Court Decisions for Digital Indicators Mapping for Oversight Process Control Efficiency: Disobeying a Police Officer Case Oleg METSKER, Egor TROFIMOV and Sofia GRECHISHCHEVA, ITMO University, All-Russian State University of Justice (Russia)

-    Using of automatically and semi-automatically generated diagrams in educational practice Evgeny PATARAKIN and Vasiliy BUROV, Moscow City University (Russia)

-    Designing Effective Chatbot Solutions for the Public Sector: a Case Study from Ukraine Yulia Petriv, Regina Erlenheim, Valentyna Tsap, Ingrid Pappel and Dirk Draheim , Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)

-    Information and analytical support for countering crimes in the sphere of illegal banking activities by operational divisions of Department of Internal Affairs Daria SHCHERBAKOVA and Oleg FIRSOV, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, St. Petersburg University of the Ministry of internal Affairs of the Russian Federation (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

18.00 -19.00, Conference Room   -   International Workshop EmPaci Project. “Electronic participation and participatory budgeting: best practices in the North-West of Russia”  (Working language – Russian)

19.30 -22.00, Gala Dinner, Gastrobar BRIX, Lomonosova 16, St.Petersburg

 

Day 2: 14 November 2019, Thursday

10:00 - 11:30, Conference Room

Plenary Session 2

Chair: Dmitrii Trutnev, ITMO University

Keynote by: Dr. Andrea L. Kavanaugh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Too Small to Fail: Social networks and communities online

Q&A, Discussion

11:30 - 12.00, Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:30, Conference Room

Parallel Research Session 5Digital Government, Society & Economy  

Chair: Mikhail BUNDIN, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

-    Features of the E-government Technologies Introduction in the medical care in the suburban areas Sergey MITYAGIN, Alexandr REPKIN and Nataliya YUMAEVA, ITMO University (Russia)

-    Contribution Title Protest activity on social network sites: a method of citizen`s engagement assessment Alexander SOKOLOV, Alexey BELYAKOV and Alexander FROLOV,Demidov P.G. Yaroslavl State University (Russia)

-    Multi-Agent Approach to Modelling the Dynamics of Urban Processes (on the Example of Urban Movements) Danila PARYGIN, Andrey USOV, Sergey BUROV, Natalia SADOVNIKOVA, Pavel OSTROUKHOV and Alena PYANNIKOVA, Volgograd State Technical University (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

12:00 – 13:30, Room 1124

Parallel Research Session 6 – Social Networking & Media 

Chair: Lasse BERNTZEN, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway

-    Social media sentiment analysis with context space model Anna MALTSEVA, Olesia MAKHNYTKINA, Natalia SHILKINA and Inna LIZUNOVA, Saint Petersburg State University, ITMO University (Russia)

-    Social Media Adoption and Usage in Central Banking Dmitriy PLEKHANOV, Institute for Complex Strategic Studies (Russia)

-    Communicative strategies of Russian politicians on social networking site Vkontakte Konstantin PLATONOV and Natalia LEGOSTAEVA, Center for Sociological and Internet Research, Saint Petersburg State University (Russia)

-    Ukrainian Information Flows In The Crimean Segment Of Social Media: Social Network Analysis Elena BRODOVSKAYA, Anna DOMBROVSKAYA, Artur AZAROV and Dmitry KARZUBOV, Financial University under the Government of RF, Moscow State Pedagogical University, St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

13:30 – 14:30, Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00, Conference Room

Research Session 7 – Digital Government, Society & Economy 

Chair: Alexander SOKOLOV, Yaroslavl State University, Russia

-    E-government as a tool in the fight against corruption: case of Azerbaijan Igor CHERNOV, Niyazi NIYAZOV, Radomir BOLGOV and Galina NIYAZOVA, Saint Petersburg State University (Russia)

-    Elaboration of information system of infrastructure development of the northern sea route Alexey Konovalov, Galina Baturova, Sergey Semenov and Olga Filatova,

-    Online Tools for Self-Assessment: Case of Russia Aleksei MARTYNOV, Mikhail BUNDIN and Aleksei POZDNYSHOV, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

14:30 - 16:00, Room 1124

Research Session 8 – Digital Intelligence, Data Science & Cybercrime

Chair: Dirk DRAHEIM, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

-    Streamlining governmental processes by putting citizens in control of their personal data Raf BUYLE, Ruben TAELMAN, Katrien MOSTAERT, Geroen JORIS, Erik MANNENS, Ruben VERBORGH and Tim BERNERS-LEE, imec IDLab - Ghent University, Informatie Vlaanderen, Flemish Government (Belgium) University of Oxford (UK)

-    Approaches to Analysis of Factors Affecting the Residential Real Estate Bid Prices in Case of Open Data Use Dmitry BOIKO, Danila PARYGIN, Oksana SAVINA, Alexey GOLUBEV and Ilya ZELENSKIY, GeoClever, Volgograd State Technical University (Russia)

-    Secrecy of Telecommunications as a Sui Generis Limitation for Data Circumvention in Russia’s Digital Economy: Statement of Problem and Directions for Development Vladislav ARKHIPOV, Victor NAUMOV, Ruzanna AKHOBEKOVA, Sergey CHANNOV and Roman AMELIN, Saint Petersburg State University, Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property, National Research Saratov State University named after N. G. Chernyshevsky, The Russian Presidental Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Institute of State and Law of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)

Q&A, Discussion

16:00 - 16:15, Coffee Break

Closing Plenary Session 3 – Future Steps

Dmitrii Trutnev, ITMO University

17:00 – 19:00, City Bus Tour

       

Version 9, as of 11 November 2019